Click here for the latest information on cancellations

Click here for set-up tips and other helpful information.

Click here for information about how to join the Bedford Speedway Kids Club. The Kids Club offers tons of cool stuff for young race fans.




Last Updated
May 16, 2009 1:29 AM

APRIL 24, 2009


Lucas Oil Series Dominated at Bedford

By Laura Cornman


            Speed was the key word Friday evening at the Bedford Speedway. The speedway had the pleasure of hosting the Lucas Oil Dirt Late Model Series.  The fans definitely received a show well worth their money.  Those who came to the show had the opportunity to see records shattered and new records set.  A sum of sixty-three Late Models registered for the event.  Also on the program was the Ritchey’s Sandblasting Cruiser Hobby Stock division.    

*Lucas Oil Review Compliments of:

James Essex

Mars Marches to First Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Win Since 2005

Jimmy Mars of Menomonie, WI led all 50 laps of the “Bedford Valley Petroleum 50.” In doing so, he won his first Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event since 2005 on Friday Night at Bedford Speedway.  Mars earned $10,000 in taking the “Bedford Valley Petroleum 50” holding off Brian Birkhofer in the late stages to record his second career LOLMDS win. He managed this while making his first ever visit to Bedford. Trailing Mars and Birkhofer were Billy Moyer, Rick Eckert and Josh Richards.

Scott Bloomquist and Mars started on the front row of the main event. Mars was neck and neck with Bloomquist at the start-finish line, but broke out in front to lead the first lap. A yellow then came out for a four-car accident coming off of turn four.  With Mars in front on the restart, Bloomquist and Steve Francis lined up by side-by-side behind him on the Delaware double-file restart.

On the restart, Mars continued to hold the lead with pressure from Bloomquist. Francis, Ray Cook and Moyer were rounding out the top five.  The top five stayed the same until eighth-place starter Brian Birkhofer started to move through the field advancing to the fifth spot around Moyer.

Mars set a steady pace out front as Bloomquist and Francis then fought it out for second.  Birkhofer continued his impressive jaunt through the field passing Cook for fourth on lap eight.  The top four cars of Mars, Bloomquist, Francis and Birkhofer started to distance themselves from the rest of the pack with 15 laps complete.

At this point of the race, Mars was starting to close quickly on the tail-end of the field, with Moyer going by Cook for fifth on lap 16.  In traffic, Mars would lose the margin he had over the rest of the top five as they were able to slice into the comfortable lead that Mars once enjoyed.

Francis then moved into the second position on lap 21, going by Bloomquist, who was starting to fade slightly.  At the halfway mark, Mars was still holding the lead as he put two lapped cars between himself and Francis.  Birkhofer began to join the hunt for the lead also as he climbed to third, putting the heat on Francis for second.

Birkhofer then grabbed the runner-up spot on lap 26 as he set his sights on Mars.  Mars held a four-car length lead when the second caution flew for debris on the track with 30 laps scored.  This would set up a restart with Mars on the point and Birkhofer and Francis lined up directly behind him.

On the restart, the top five were Mars, Birkhofer, Moyer, Francis and Bloomquist.  Those drivers would continue in the same running order until a caution came out for sixth-place running Jamie Lathroum, who broke a driveshaft on the main straightaway.  On the restart, Mars had a clear track in front of him and with 12 laps to go the race came down to him and Birkhofer.

Mars held a three-car length lead, but Birkhofer, on the final lap cut it down to one length as the two drivers went sailing into turn three on the final circuit. It was Mars that got the run off of four as he went on to score his first Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win since May 21, 2005 at La Salle Speedway in La Salle, IL. He became the seventh different winner in nine races this season.

In the Lucas Oil “Sunoco Race Fuels Road to Wheatland Victory Lane,  Mars said his night got off to a rough start as his water pump broke off and got into the radiator.  “The car was real good tonight, we set the car up and it was a little tight, it almost cost us there at the end, the MB Custom Chassis was awesome, the Pro Power Engine was awesome and I wasn’t going to let Birkhofer pass me that’s for sure,” smiled Mars.

“The track was real good I thought, this is the first time we’ve been here and it was real racy that’s for sure, we’re glad to pick up this Lucas Oil win and thanks to all the great fans for coming out tonight, they saw a good show.”

The 37-year-old driver has additional sponsorship on his number 28 car from Deppe Enterprises, Baileigh Industrial, BSB Manufacturing, ChevytownUSA.com, T.L. Sinz Plumbing and VP Racing Fuels.

Finishing second was Birkhofer in his J&J Steel/Pro Power Engines/MB Custom Monte Carlo followed by Moyer in the Banner Valley Hauling/Clements Racing Engines/Moyer Victory Circle M1 Chassis as Eckert made a late-race charge from tenth to finish fourth in the Raye Vest Excavating/Jay Dickens Racing Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars Cadillac and Richards came home fifth in the Ernie D’s Enterprises LLC/Cornett Racing Engines/Rocket Monet Carlo SS.

Completing the top ten were Jason Covert, Scott Bloomquist, Steve Francis, J.T. Spence and Don O’Neal.

In preliminary action Scott Bloomquist set a new all-time Bedford Speedway Late Model Track record with a time of 19.346 seconds, clocking around the 5/8th mile oval breaking Rick Eckert’s former record of 19.632 seconds set last year.  Heat race winners were Scott Bloomquist, Steve Francis, Billy Moyer, Jimmy Mars, Ray Cook and J.T. Spence.  The B-main winners were by Earl Pearson Jr. and Dan Schlieper.

Terry Norris led the Cruiser Hobby Stock division to the drop of the green flag.  The fight for command quickly commenced as Norris, Bill Replogle, and Travis Group drove three wide into turns one and two.  The battle for positions continued throughout the rest of the pack.  Norris, Replogle, Group, and Charlie Walter turned the scuffle for the lead into a four car scramble. With nine laps to go, Replogle’s challenge for the lead against Norris was successful.  Unfortunately, quickly after his pass the race went under yellow as the caution flag was flown.  Bob Jay, who started seventh, gradually made his way through the pack.  Jay challenged for the top three positions; however, it just wasn’t enough.  Replogle and Walter used their skills to drive through lap traffic.  With four laps to go, Walter moved into the familiar first place position.  Sitting comfortably, Walter drove his green and black number forty-two into victory lane! Walter, Replogle, Group, Jay, and Kevin Brown rounded out the top five positions.

            Bill Replogle and Charlie Walter both captured heat race wins for the Cruiser Hobby Stock division.

            A five division show is on the schedule for Friday, May 1st.  The gates will open at 5:00p.m. and racing begins at 7:15p.m.



*Lucas Oil Results Compliments from:

James Essex

PRC Fast Time: Scott Bloomquist 19.346 seconds

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, David Breazeale, Jim Yoder, Earl Pearson Jr., John Mason, Donnie Moran, Steve Casebolt, Jeep VanWormer, Tommy Weder, Waylon Wagner

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Steve Francis, Dan Stone, Josh Richards, Scott Haus, Eric Jacobsen, Chris harr, Shane Clanton, Mike Altobelli, Davey Johnson, Devin Friese, Ricky Elliot

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Billy Moyer, Jamie Lathroum, Jason Covert, Jimmy Owens, Josh McGuire, Nick Dickson, Freddy Smith, Randy Burkholder, Chuck Clese, John Blankenship, Jeff Rine

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Jimmy Mars, Brian Birkhofer, Tim Fuller, Dan Schlieper, Jeremy Miller, DJ Troutman, Greg Fetters, Mike Lupfer, Scott Rhodes, Shawn Clarr

Hawk Brake Fifth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Ray Cook, Rick Eckert, Jack Pencil, DJ Myers, Bart Hartman, Doug Horton, Matt Lux, Alan Sagi, Brad Neat, Michael Walker

Hawk Brake Sixth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): J.T. Spence, Don O’Neal, Scott James, Gary Stuhler, Dale McDowell, Steve Everhart, Scott LeBarron, Chub Frank, Tyler Hershey, Tom Decker Jr.


Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Earl Pearson Jr., Jimmy Owens, Scott Haus, Donnie Moran, Eric Jacobsen, Josh McGuire, Nick Dickson, Steve Casebolt, John Blankenship, John Mason, Jeff Rine, Freddy Smith, Tommy Weder, Chuck Clise, Ricky Elliot, Chris Harr, DNS- Shane Clanton, Mike Altobelli, Randy Burkholder, Davey Johnson, Devin Friese, Waylon Wagner

Wiles Drive Shafts Second B-Main (12 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Dan Schlieper, Jeremy Miller, Gary Stuhler, Dale McDowell, DJ Myers, Bart Hartman, Steve Everhart, Doug Horton, Greg Fetters, Scott LeBarron, Scott Rhodes, Brad Neat, Shawn Claar, Mike Lupfer, Tyler Hershey, Michael Walker, Tom Decker Jr., Chub Frank, Alan Sagi, DJ Troutman, Matt Lux.


Finish (Start) Car Number Driver Name Laps

  1. (2) #28m  Jimmy Mars
  2. (8) #15B  Brian Birkhofer
  3. (5) #21  Billy Moyer
  4. (10) #24  Rick Eckert
  5. (15) #25  Josh Richards
  6. (17) #43A  Jason Covert
  7. (1) #0  Scott Bloomquist
  8. (3) #19  Steve Francis
  9. (6) #91  J.T. Spence
  10. (12) #71 Don O’Neal
  11. (9) #21D  Dan Stone
  12. (16) #14  Jack Pencil
  13. (4) #53  Ray Cook
  14. (20) #s9 Dan Schlieper
  15. (7) #54  David Breazeale
  16. (24) #17M Dale McDowell -1
  17. (23) #41  Josh McGuire -1
  18. (18) #83  Scott James -1
  19. (26) #55  Jeep VanWormer -1
  20. (14) #19t  Tim Fuller -4
  21. (21) #20  Jimmy Owens -6
  22. (11) 6L  Jamie Lathroum -12
  23. (19) #44  Earl Pearson Jr. -20
  24. (25) #15E  Steve Everhart -21
  25. (22) #24m  Jeremy Miller -28
  26.  (13) #27  Jim Yoder -49

Race Statistics

Entries:  62

Caution Flags: Lap 1 (Everhart, Owens, McGuire); Lap 30 (Pearson Jr.); Lap 38 (Lathroum)
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Josh McGuire, Dale McDowell
Emergency Provisional: Jeep VanWormer
PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Jason Covert (started: 17th, finished 6th, advanced 11 positions)
Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Josh Richards
K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Billy Moyer
Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: David Breazeale
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Pro Power Racing Engines
Time of the Race: 33 Minutes


Cruiser Hobby Stock Division:


Heat #1:  1. Bill Replogle, 2. Terry Norris, 3. Bob Jay, 4.Tyler Ritchey, 5.Travis Group, 6. Chad Gambol, 7. Jarrod Brown, 8. Justin Milburn, 9. Darryl Detwiler, 10.Alicia LeGross(DNF), 11. Clay Logsdon (DNF).


Heat #2: 1. Charlie Walter, 2. Chuck Weyant, 3. Ryan Beckett, 4. Lou Wannyn, 5. Kevin Brown, 6. Mike Siegele, 7.Don Imler, 8. Rick Potter, 9. Ray Shepherd, 10. Reed Stickle Jr. (DNF).   

Feature: 1. Charlie Walter, 2.Bill Replogle, 3. Travis Group, 4. Bob Jay, 5. Kevin Brown, 6. Chuck Weyant, 7. Tyler Ritchey, 8. Rick Potter, 9. Mike Siegele, 10. Lou Wannyn, 11. Clay Logsdon, 12. Jarrod Brown, 13. Darryl Detwiler, 14. Justin Milburn, 15. Alicia LeGross, 16. Ray Shepheard.

Number of Wins
Jack Pencil
Jimmy Mars

Number of Wins
Mike Shoemaker

Number of Wins
Greg Hainsey

Number of Wins
Charlie Walter

Number of Wins
Mike Lauffer






© 2009 WRT Web Designs and HKM Motorsports
All photos are property of the credited photographer